— William Regal was interviewed by Mat Richardo’s London Varieties Podcast in the UK, which you can check out at http://www.comedy.co.uk/podcasts/mat_ricardos_london_varieties/
— The storyline update with Josh Matthews is that he is in “stable” condition following Monday’s attack by Brock Lesnar.
— Here are the ROH lineups for this weekend…
ROH is in Chicago Ridge, Illinois at Frontier Fieldhouse on Saturday:
* The Briscoes vs. Jigsaw and Hallowicked for the ROH Tag Titles
* Charlie Haas and Shelton Benjamin vs. Davey Richards and Kyle O’Reilly
* The All Night Express vs. The House of Truth
* Kevin Steen and Jimmy Jacobs vs. El Generico and B.J. Whitmer
* Jay Lethal, Adam Cole, and T.J. Perkins vs. The Colony
* The Young Bucks vs. The Bravados
* The Prodigy Mike Bennett and Maria Kanellis to appear
ROH is in Dayton, Ohio at Hara Arena on Sunday:
* Davey Richards vs. Adam Cole for the ROH Title
* The Briscoes vs. Charlie Haas and Shelton Benjamin for the ROH Tag Titles
* ROH TV Champion Roderick Strong vs. Jay Lethal in a best of three falls match
* El Generico vs. Kyle O’Reilly
* Kevin Steen vs. B.J. Whitmer
* Mike Mondo vs. T.J. Perkins
* Michael Elgin and the All Night Express to appear
— Here are the CHIKARA lineups for this weekend…
Saturday in Chicago Ridge at the Frontier Field House
1) GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE MATCH!
-Grand Champion of CHIKARA Eddie Kingston will defend against Kevin Steen!
2) QUEEN of WRESTLING vs. REY de VOLADORES!
-Sara Del Rey is set to meet the winner of the 2011 RdV tournament, El Generico!
3) FIRST TIME EVER!
-The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) square off against Arik Cannon & Darin Corbin!
4) SINGLES ENCOUNTER!
-The leader of the band Archibald Peck (a.k.a. “Mixed Martial Archie”) faces the goblinesque Kobald!
5) TAG TEAM ACTION!
-The new incarnation of The Throwbacks (Dasher Hatfield & Mr. Touchdown) take onThe Batiri (Obariyon & Kodama)!
6) TRIAL SERIES: HANDICAP MATCH!
-Gran Akuma faces his toughest challenge yet, as he goes solo against all three members of F.I.S.T.!
7) A FOUR-ON-FOUR WAR!
-Jigsaw joins The Colony to face their dark doppelgangers in The Shard and The Swarm!
8) RELEVOS ATOMICOS!
-Our reigning Campeones de Parejas 3.0 team up with UltraMantis Black & Hallowicked (“The Spectral Envoy”) to take on the Bravado Brothers, Tim Donst & Jakob Hammermeier!
Sunday in Lafayette, IN at the Lafayette Theater
1) TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH!
-Newly-crowned Campeones de Parejas 3.0 (Scott Parker & Shane Matthews) will defend against the former champs Chuck Taylor & Johnny Gargano (of F.I.S.T.)!
2) CHIKARA vs. GEKIDO!
-The Grand Champion of CHIKARA, Eddie Kingston, meets the sadistic 17 one-on-one!
3) FOUR CORNER ELIMINATION TAG BOUT!
-The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) square off against UltraMantis Black & Hallowicked as well as the duo of Tim Donst & Jakob Hammermeier and the Batiri team of Kodama & Kobald!
4) GEN 1 STARS COLLIDE!
-CHIKARA’s Grand Slam winner Jigsaw goes toe-to-toe with perennial malcontent Icarus of F.I.S.T.!
5) TAG TEAM ACTION!
-The new incarnation of The Throwbacks (Dasher Hatfield & Mr. Touchdown) take on Arik Cannon & Darin Corbin!
6) QUEEN vs. CREEP!
-The Queen of Wrestling Sara Del Rey is set for action against Obariyon!
7) FOR PRIDE…FOR RESPECT…FOR REVENGE!
-The Colony (Fire Ant, Soldier Ant, Green Ant) face The Swarm (assailANT, combatANT, deviANT) in trios action!
8) SCHOOL OF ROC: CLASS WARS!
-Billy Roc teams with his protégés Remi Wilkins & Dale Patricks opposite Tripp Cassidy, Sue Jackson & Jeremy Hadley!